Execute (Oracle) stored procedure

Discuss RoboTask here
Post Reply
userXXX
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 8:45 am

Execute (Oracle) stored procedure

Post by userXXX »

Hello,
how do I have to use Oracle stored procedures in Robotask?

Example:
exec dbms_stats.gather_table_stats('<dbschema>', '<tablename>', cascade=>true,degree=>4)

Doing this in "SQL Query" always causes an error.
Would the only way be doing it via using SQLPlus through an external batch file?

Any ideas?
Thank you.
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3202
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Execute (Oracle) stored procedure

Post by Oleg »

Try to use the action "SQL Query" with such SQL expression:

begin
dbms_stats.gather_table_stats('<dbschema>', '<tablename>', cascade=>true,degree=>4);
end;
Oleg Yershov
userXXX
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 8:45 am

Re: Execute (Oracle) stored procedure

Post by userXXX »

It works fine.
Thank you, Oleg.
Post Reply