Page 1 of 1

Cyclic Question

Posted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 4:38 am
by sunstrip
I have my task set up to repeat itself (cyclic mode)...but how do I set it to only repeat the task, say, 15 times and then stop ?
To give you an idea of what I'm doing here...is I have a PO form created in Word that has a macro attached so that each time you open the document the PO number increases by one...hence the reason that I have RoboTask set to open and print the document in the cyclic mode....that way I don't have to sit there and manually open/print/close over and over..I just want to set the program to run and repeat itself 50 times....by the way the is app is a Godsend for me...thanks !!!! 
 

Cyclic Question

Posted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 11:01 am
by sunstrip
WOW....66 views and still no responce....this must be a tuff one !!!

Cyclic Question

Posted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 12:49 am
by Oleg
Why do you not want to use simple loop?
Algorithm is simple:

simple loop from 1 to 15
   .....
   do something
   .....
end loop

2-nd way:

simple loop from 1 to 15
   Start another_task and wait for finish
end loop

Each task can be started only once at a time. But you can start another task

Cyclic Question

Posted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:24 am
by sunstrip
Will give it a shot....thanks !!!