Embedded Browser and Web Forms

Discuss RoboTask here
zosh
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 6:05 am

Embedded Browser and Web Forms

Post by zosh »

Hi, I'm encountering a problem in filling web forms with RT 4.4 .I'm sure that I'm overlooking something simple, but here is the problem sequence:1) Command: Run URL. (This works: The URL opens in the browser).2) Command: Fill Web Form. After I enter the URL in the "Web Address" field, and then hit "Load"...3) nothing happens. Is there supposed to be some kind of embedded browser?4) "Form to Fill" doesn't find anything, and it seems to require a value.5) Entering 0 doesn't seem to help.Actually, I'm sure the error occurred in Step 2, so I'll stop here. (Apparently "WebObj.WebObj" isn't being found).Any suggestions?Thanks!
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3202
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Embedded Browser and Web Forms

Post by Oleg »

What URL?
RoboTask uses COM object of Internet Explorer (embedded IE). It exists in any version of Windows.
zosh
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 6:05 am

Embedded Browser and Web Forms

Post by zosh »

Hi,Firefox is my default browser; RT is successfully opening it and getting to the URL.I'm a bit confused, though:Do I again enter the URL in the "Web Address" box, even I've already entered it in the Run URL step, and it has successfully reached the URL?And what should appear on the screen after I hit "Load"?Thanks!
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3202
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Embedded Browser and Web Forms

Post by Oleg »

Actually, I'm sure the error occurred in Step 2, so I'll stop here. (Apparently "WebObj.WebObj" isn't being found).
It seems you need register WebObj in your system. It is unregistered by some reason.
You can install RoboTask again and fix problem. This object will be registered during installation.

Also you can do this manually.
1. Go to RoboTask folder. By default it is
"C:\Program Files\"
or
"C:\Program Files (x86)\"

2. Run the command line
RG WBObject.exe /regserver
zosh
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 6:05 am

Embedded Browser and Web Forms

Post by zosh »

When I navigate to the folder RT is in, and then use Run to open"G:\Program Files\Utilities\RoboTask\RoboTask\RG WBObject.exe /regserver"Windows reports that it can't find the file.
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3202
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Embedded Browser and Web Forms

Post by Oleg »

Check the folder name, please.
It seems it is incorrect:
G:\Program Files\Utilities\RoboTask\RoboTask

In addition:
if you don't want to change folder you should use full path for WBObject.exe. Like this:

"G:\Program Files\RoboTask\RG.exe" "G:\Program Files\RoboTask\WBObject.exe" /regserver"

What OS do you use? If XP you don't need to use RG.exe. Use such command line:
"G:\Program Files\RoboTask\WBObject.exe" /regserver"

Why do you not want simply to reinstall program?
Last edited by Oleg on Fri Jan 06, 2012 11:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
zosh
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 6:05 am

Embedded Browser and Web Forms

Post by zosh »

>Why do you not want simply to reinstall program?I got RT from your special on Giveawayoftheday.com... so I assume that the license doesn't extend to RT 5.0 .Here's the folder address:G:\Program Files\Utilities\RoboTask\RoboTaskThe command line I'm using,cd /"G:\Program Files\RoboTask\RoboTask\WBObject.exe" /regservermust have an error; the system isn't finding the file...
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3202
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Embedded Browser and Web Forms

Post by Oleg »

must have an error; the system isn't finding the file...
This error message indicates that:
- you have specified incorrect path
- file doesn't exist.

Check this.
zosh
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 6:05 am

Embedded Browser and Web Forms

Post by zosh »

Yes, I've retyped this several times (I'm unfamiliar with using the command line and DOS, and have made many errors). After (apparent) correction, though, it's still sayingfilename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3202
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Embedded Browser and Web Forms

Post by Oleg »

You can do this command line in RoboTask
You can choose EXE name interatively via file dialog.
see example below:

;*****************************
;* RoboTask Task file
;* Do not edit in text editor!
;*****************************

[Root]
ActionAfterRun=INTEGER|0
Actions=FOLDER
Automat=INTEGER|-1
CatID=INTEGER|450925781
Comment=STRINGLIST
ContinueOnError=INTEGER|0
ExternalName=STRING|"Task1136"
Hide=INTEGER|0
ID=INTEGER|1386712283
LogOnAsUser=INTEGER|1
Name=STRING|"register WBObject"
OnErrorTaskID=INTEGER|0
Priority=INTEGER|3
RunOnClose=INTEGER|0
RunOnStartup=INTEGER|0
ToLog=INTEGER|3
WriteGeneralLog=INTEGER|0

[Actions]
Action1=FOLDER

[Actions\Action1]
ActionID=STRING|"A_GENERAL_RUN_PROG"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"Run ""WBObject.exe /regserver"""
Params=FOLDER

[Actions\Action1\Params]
ifnonzero=STRING|"0"
params=STRING|"/regserver"
program=STRING|"G:\Program Files\RoboTask\RoboTask\WBObject.exe"
runas=STRING|"0"
wait=STRING|"2"
Post Reply