Page 1 of 1

Execute (Oracle) stored procedure

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2014 5:26 pm
by userXXX
Hello,
how do I have to use Oracle stored procedures in Robotask?

Example:
exec dbms_stats.gather_table_stats('<dbschema>', '<tablename>', cascade=>true,degree=>4)

Doing this in "SQL Query" always causes an error.
Would the only way be doing it via using SQLPlus through an external batch file?

Any ideas?
Thank you.

Re: Execute (Oracle) stored procedure

Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2014 8:51 pm
by Oleg
Try to use the action "SQL Query" with such SQL expression:

begin
dbms_stats.gather_table_stats('<dbschema>', '<tablename>', cascade=>true,degree=>4);
end;

Re: Execute (Oracle) stored procedure

Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2014 9:08 am
by userXXX
It works fine.
Thank you, Oleg.