New Version 8.0--Require a new registration code

Discuss RoboTask here

New Version 8.0--Require a new registration code

Postby waldo » Tue Jun 30, 2020 8:38 pm

Oleg,
Does the new version (8.0) require a new registration code? I updated two of my PC's to the latest version and Robotask on both PC's is now in the 30 day evaluation mode. I entered my previous registration code, but the error message states the "license is locked". Thanks
Jim
waldo
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 3:36 am

Re: New Version 8.0--Require a new registration code

Postby Oleg » Tue Jun 30, 2020 9:39 pm

Does the new version (8.0) require a new registration code?

Yes. We were forced to change the format of the license key. So you need a new key for version 8.0

I already sent new keys to you.
Oleg Yershov
Oleg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2574
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am

Re: New Version 8.0--Require a new registration code

Postby waldo » Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:48 am

Oleg--thanks! You may want to alert those prior to updating to Version 8 of the requirement for a new key. I was "surprised" it was not same process as a normal update when I knew my license key was still good. Again, thank you for the prompt reply to this post as well as the e-mail inquiry I sent separately. Enjoy the day. JimC
waldo
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 3:36 am


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests

cron