Page 1 of 1

Setting up tasks...

Posted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 9:19 am
by stmasi
How can I set up a task if the application I'm attempting to target does not identify itself as a windows process?
Even under task manager, it does not show up.
Thanx.

Setting up tasks...

Posted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 9:29 am
by stmasi
Here's what I'm trying to accomplish:
Prompt user for filename to save as and save as variable
Open scanner program
Click on "scan to" button
Insert variable into text box and click "save" button
>scanner program now shows progress indicator<
Need to be able to "wait" for the progress indicator to finish, but cannot locate this window under tasks or processes.
Close scanner program
 
Sounds pretty simple, I know, but without being able to identify that progress indicator window, the task fails as it cannot complete successfully.
 
Any ideas?
 
Thanx.

Setting up tasks...

Posted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 11:15 pm
by Oleg
Try to use "Check for Window" action. Also there is {WindowExists()} system variable

see this schema:

simple loop from 1 to 1000
   if {WindowExists(progress_window_caption)}
      pause 2 sec
   else
      break
   end if
end loop
.....some actions.....

Thus, if progress window is closed, the task will continue execution. You can do some pause before this block, to wait for start of scanning.

Setting up tasks...

Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2006 6:53 am
by stmasi
Hmm...
Just wondering how I would be able to use either of those "window" commands if the window does not identify itself?
Thanx.