Page 1 of 1
Field data
Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 10:08 am
by David W.
Hi again,
I am doing a Dataset Loop and outputting the data values out to a file. It appears to not have ALL the data in the line but has the last half of the line of data.
It appears to have something to do with the double-quotes around the string values returned from the column values.. No?
David
Field data
Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 11:00 pm
by Oleg
Dataset loop save retrieved row to user variable as comma-separated text. To access to any field you should use variable as array.
For example:
You use dataset loop and assign current row to variable named RowVar
{RowVar(0)} contains a value of first field
{RowVar(1)} - second field
{RowVar(2)} - third field
etc.
It appears to not have ALL the data in the line but has the last half of the line of data.
I'm afraid I haven't understood what do you mean.
Field data
Posted: Sat Feb 25, 2006 7:56 am
by David W.
Well I was happy with the comma-delimited string and just want to output that entire string to the file and not have to output each individual field using the {RowVar(0)} syntax.
Can I do that?
Field data
Posted: Sat Feb 25, 2006 8:50 am
by Oleg
Yes of course. You can write comma-separated string into file via Write Text File with Append parameter within Dataset Loop.
For example:
Delete file CommaData.txt
Dataset Loop
//append current line into end of file
Write Text File CommaData.txt with append
end loop
As result, you will get a comma-separated text which containes the data from dataset.
Field data
Posted: Sat Feb 25, 2006 8:59 am
by Oleg
See example below:
;**********************
;* RoboTask Task file *
;* Do not edit! *
;**********************
[Root]
ActionAfterRun=INTEGER|0
Actions=FOLDER
Automat=INTEGER|-1
CatID=INTEGER|1272562679
ContinueOnError=INTEGER|0
ExternalName=STRING|"Task134"
Hide=INTEGER|0
ID=INTEGER|1152923633
Name=STRING|"Dataset Loop (export)"
Priority=INTEGER|3
RunOnClose=INTEGER|0
RunOnStartup=INTEGER|0
ToLog=INTEGER|3
[Actions]
Action1=FOLDER
Action2=FOLDER
Action3=FOLDER
Action4=FOLDER
Action5=FOLDER
[Actions\Action1]
ActionID=STRING|"A_FILE_DELETE"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"Delete File"
Params=FOLDER
[Actions\Action1\Params]
Count=STRING|"1"
deletedirs=STRING|"0"
file0=STRING|"c:\data\export.txt"
subdir=STRING|"0"
ToRecycleBin=STRING|"0"
[Actions\Action2]
ActionID=STRING|"A_LOOP_DATASET"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"Dataset Loop"
Params=FOLDER
[Actions\Action2\Params]
commatext=STRING|"0"
connectionstring=STRING|"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Da ta Source=C:\data\notice.mdb;Persist Security Info=False"
override=STRING|"0"
password=STRING|"1980019594193411933931376"
sql=STRING|"""select * from proposals"""
var2=STRING|"ROW"
withmemo=STRING|"0"
[Actions\Action3]
ActionID=STRING|"A_FILE_TEXTWRITE"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"Create text file c:\data\export.txt"
Params=FOLDER
[Actions\Action3\Params]
fileexists=STRING|"1"
filname=STRING|"c:\data\export.txt"
line0=STRING|"{row}"
linecount=STRING|"1"
[Actions\Action4]
ActionID=STRING|"A_LOOP_END"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"End Loop"
[Actions\Action5]
ActionID=STRING|"A_VARIABLES_REMOVE"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"Remove variable ""ROW"""
Params=FOLDER
[Actions\Action5\Params]
varname=STRING|"ROW"
Field data
Posted: Sat Feb 25, 2006 9:03 am
by David W.
That is exactly what I am doing...
Ah, nevermind. Sorry. The data was bogus which made it look like it was incorrect, but in fact is correct. Thanks.
DW