Is it possible?

Discuss RoboTask here
Post Reply
Eric J
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 11:32 pm

Is it possible?

Post by Eric J »

Hello, im new to the program and im a bit overwhelmed to say the least.
Here is a list of what my boss wants me to have this program automate for us.

1. it needs to snap an actual picture via a webcam
2. it needs to save that picture under a job number that will be scanned in via a pen scanner
3. the saved picture needs to be placed into a specific folder for were the job came from and what day it was checked in
4. it needs to place the job number that was scanned in as well as the picture it took onto a blank job ticket
5. it needs to print of the now completed job ticket
6. it needs to reset and be ready to start the process over again.

Im no programmer and im not even sure if Robotask or any program for that matter can do what we need but i really need some help here.

Thanx All
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3202
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Is it possible?

Post by Oleg »

RoboTask can't take a snapshot from webcam directly, but you can use free utilities like this
http://batchloaf.wordpress.com/commandcam/

Also you can use VLC (see here please)
VLC is more powerful but more complex tool

RoboTask have many actions for file operations (see here and related chapters)
RoboTask can print document by using default application for document.

You can use the loops in order to repeat some actions or you can simply attach Cyclic trigger to the task and the task will running automatically.

In any case you can try RoboTask yourself for your purposes. During trial period it works without restrictions
Oleg Yershov
Eric J
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 11:32 pm

Re: Is it possible?

Post by Eric J »

I apologize for not being very specific.

In regards to the webcam i know that robotask can't take a picture itself but can it take control of a webcams program and tell it to take the picture( or even just move the mouse to the take a picture button and click, witch i have figured out how to do already)?
if so can it then wait until i scan in a job number before continuing on with the task of saving the picture under that job number?
and then beyond that is it even possible that depending on the job number it would be able to sort the saved images into specific folders? as an example all jobs that started with the numbers 258***** go into this folder and all jobs starting with 836***** go into that folder.
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3202
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Is it possible?

Post by Oleg »

If you use command-line tool you can simply use "Wait until the application exits" option
See below:
waituntil.png
waituntil.png (45.57 KiB) Viewed 15171 times
In this case the task will wait until running tool will be finished.

If you want to use some GUI application (with key presses and mouse clicking) you should put necessary pause into the task.
Usage GUI application is not recommended, because this is not enough reliable way. Also system will ignore all keyboard and mouse simulation within locked session.

Also you can form the name of the folder as you wish by using variables
if so can it then wait until i scan in a job number before continuing...
What is "job number"? Where do you get it?
Oleg Yershov
Eric J
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 11:32 pm

Re: Is it possible?

Post by Eric J »

when a job comes in it has a stock ticket from our stores we work with. it has there job number that they use for tracking in there system however were working with multiple store so nothing is in numerical order. as an example one store will send us a job with the number 106259, were another store will have the job number be 203416754. what i want to do is use a pen scanner to scan the number off of the original ticket we get in and use that to save the picture under. 1 it would cut down my check in process time and 2 it would help take out some of the possibility that the number is entered into our system incorrectly.
Post Reply