Renaming Files Automation

Discuss RoboTask here
DSTP
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 12:48 pm

Renaming Files Automation

Post by DSTP »

I'm wanting to automate a process of renaming approx 9000 files.

The new & old file names are stored in a excel spreadsheet and I'd like robotask to find old file name and rename the relevant file from the spreadsheet.

Is this possible?

How would I go about doing this, I'm kinda computer savvy but struggling finding a step by step guide.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Chris
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3202
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Renaming Files Automation

Post by Oleg »

I think yes. You can do this in the loop.
But I want to see the EXCEL file to say more details. Maybe I can create the small example
Oleg Yershov
DSTP
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 12:48 pm

Re: Renaming Files Automation

Post by DSTP »

If you could create a small example that would be appreciated..

The forum won't allow me to upload xls files, could you send me an email address

Cheers
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3202
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Renaming Files Automation

Post by Oleg »

Yes, send the file to me (oleg (at) robotask.com )

BTW: now you can attach files in the forum. Use ZIP archive please.
Oleg Yershov
DSTP
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 12:48 pm

Re: Renaming Files Automation

Post by DSTP »

Zipped it!
Attachments
Robotask.zip
(6.99 KiB) Downloaded 1462 times
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3202
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Renaming Files Automation

Post by Oleg »

Describe in more detail, please. I understood so:
- old filename is the file in some subfolder;
- new filename should have the same extension;
- new file is in the same folder as original;

Is this correct?
Oleg Yershov
DSTP
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 12:48 pm

Re: Renaming Files Automation

Post by DSTP »

Thats correct.
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3202
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Renaming Files Automation

Post by Oleg »

See this example (below)
Specify correct base folder (step #1)
Specify correct filename of Excel file (step #2)

it should work

Code: Select all

;*****************************
;* RoboTask Task file
;* Do not edit in text editor!
;*****************************
 
[Root]
ActionAfterRun=INTEGER|0
Actions=FOLDER
Automat=INTEGER|-1
CatID=INTEGER|1416408852
Comment=STRINGLIST
ContinueOnError=INTEGER|0
ExternalName=STRING|"Task9"
Hide=INTEGER|0
ID=INTEGER|263140533
LogOnAsUser=INTEGER|1
Name=STRING|"Example for Excel"
OnErrorTaskID=INTEGER|-1
Priority=INTEGER|3
RunOnClose=INTEGER|0
RunOnStartup=INTEGER|0
ToLog=INTEGER|3
WriteGeneralLog=INTEGER|0

[Actions]
Action1=FOLDER
Action10=FOLDER
Action11=FOLDER
Action12=FOLDER
Action13=FOLDER
Action14=FOLDER
Action2=FOLDER
Action3=FOLDER
Action4=FOLDER
Action5=FOLDER
Action6=FOLDER
Action7=FOLDER
Action8=FOLDER
Action9=FOLDER

[Actions\Action1]
ActionID=STRING|"A_FOLDER_CHANGE"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"Change Folder (c:\basefolder)"
Params=FOLDER

[Actions\Action1\Params]
folder=STRING|"c:\basefolder"

[Actions\Action10]
ActionID=STRING|"A_LOOP_BREAK"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"Break"

[Actions\Action11]
ActionID=STRING|"A_FLOW_ENDIF"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"End If"

[Actions\Action12]
ActionID=STRING|"A_DIALOG_MESSAGE"
Enabled=INTEGER|0
Name=STRING|"Show ""{oldName}"""
Params=FOLDER

[Actions\Action12\Params]
icon=STRING|"1"
msg0=STRING|"{oldName}"
msg1=STRING|"{newName}"
msgcount=STRING|"2"
playsound=STRING|"0"
showmessage=STRING|"1"

[Actions\Action13]
ActionID=STRING|"A_FILE_RENAME"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"Rename File"
Params=FOLDER

[Actions\Action13\Params]
count=STRING|"1"
file0=STRING|"{OldName}"
ifexists=STRING|"0"
mask=STRING|"{NewName}.*"
subdirs=STRING|"0"

[Actions\Action14]
ActionID=STRING|"A_LOOP_END"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"End Loop"

[Actions\Action2]
ActionID=STRING|"A_EXCEL_OPEN"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"Excel Open Document"
Params=FOLDER

[Actions\Action2\Params]
filename=STRING|"C:\Temp\downloads\Robotask.xlsx"
hide=STRING|"0"
mode=STRING|"0"

[Actions\Action3]
ActionID=STRING|"A_VARIABLES_CREATE"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"Create local variable ""ROW"" with value ""1"""
Params=FOLDER

[Actions\Action3\Params]
expand=STRING|"0"
varkind=STRING|"1"
varname=STRING|"ROW"
varvalue=STRING|"1"

[Actions\Action4]
ActionID=STRING|"A_LOOP_WHILE"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"While loop"
Params=FOLDER

[Actions\Action4\Params]
case=STRING|"0"
operator=STRING|"0"
type=STRING|"3"
value1=STRING|"true"

[Actions\Action5]
ActionID=STRING|"A_VARIABLES_INCREMENT"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"Increment variable ""row"""
Params=FOLDER

[Actions\Action5\Params]
incement=STRING|"1"
vaiable=STRING|"row"

[Actions\Action6]
ActionID=STRING|"A_VARIABLES_SET"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"Set variable ""OLDCELL"" with value ""R{row}C3"""
Params=FOLDER

[Actions\Action6\Params]
expand=STRING|"1"
varname=STRING|"OLDCELL"
varvalue=STRING|"R{row}C3"

[Actions\Action7]
ActionID=STRING|"A_VARIABLES_SET"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"Set variable ""NEWCELL"" with value ""R{row}C2"""
Params=FOLDER

[Actions\Action7\Params]
expand=STRING|"1"
varname=STRING|"NEWCELL"
varvalue=STRING|"R{row}C2"

[Actions\Action8]
ActionID=STRING|"A_EXCEL_GET"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"Excel Get Cells"
Params=FOLDER

[Actions\Action8\Params]
cell00000000=STRING|"{OldCell}"
cell00000001=STRING|"{newCell}"
count=STRING|"2"
var00000000=STRING|"oldName"
var00000001=STRING|"NewName"
worksheet=STRING|"sheet1"

[Actions\Action9]
ActionID=STRING|"A_FLOW_IF"
Enabled=INTEGER|-1
Name=STRING|"If Then"
Params=FOLDER

[Actions\Action9\Params]
case=STRING|"0"
operator=STRING|"7"
type=STRING|"0"
value1=STRING|"{OldName}"
Oleg Yershov
DSTP
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 12:48 pm

Re: Renaming Files Automation

Post by DSTP »

Cheers for writing the code.

Where would I place the edited code and how would I get it started.
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3202
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Renaming Files Automation

Post by Oleg »

Save the text of the task to a file and use menu Task->Import to import the task into RoboTask.
Oleg Yershov
Post Reply