If I run a powershell script and set the path to powershell to pwsh ie use powershell core the newest version I get an invocation error despite powershell core working perfectly everywhere else.
I have tried ms store, scoop and direct install types of Powershell version 7.2.6 all fail
Bug with new versions of Powershell
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2022 10:33 pm
Bug with new versions of Powershell
- Attachments
-
- path to shell
- RoboTask_IZPsOw0Lh3.png (5.11 KiB) Viewed 7263 times
Re: Bug with new versions of Powershell
"pwsh" is not a path...
You must specify the full path to installed powershell application
Like this:
C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe
You must specify the full path to installed powershell application
Like this:
C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe
Oleg Yershov
Re: Bug with new versions of Powershell
Also I think that you have incorrect installation of Powershell application
I tried to download new powershell from MS Store, it works (see screenshot)
I tried to download new powershell from MS Store, it works (see screenshot)
Oleg Yershov
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2022 10:33 pm
Re: Bug with new versions of Powershell
Discovered my problem I had a
cls
command at the top of my $profile
to clear the screen
this ran a function to get the mouse cursor which robotask failed on.
cls
command at the top of my $profile
to clear the screen
this ran a function to get the mouse cursor which robotask failed on.
Re: Bug with new versions of Powershell
I think that cls command has no sense in Powershell script action, because this action has no UI at running...
Oleg Yershov
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2022 10:33 pm
Re: Bug with new versions of Powershell
You are correct, However the cls command was coming from my $profile script which runs on every powershell session like a .rc file on linux.
This includes RoboTask.
I have removed the offending line from my profile anyway. So problem worked around and debugged.
This includes RoboTask.
I have removed the offending line from my profile anyway. So problem worked around and debugged.
