Resume in basic

Discuss RoboTask here
Post Reply
herba23
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:24 pm

Resume in basic

Post by herba23 »

I am using Robotask 4.4, and I have written a basic script. I would like to use "Resume" in the error handling code, but it will only allow me to Resume to a label. I need to resume to the same line of code that caused the error, any way to do this?
Herb
Oleg
Site Admin
Posts: 3202
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 1:00 am
Contact:

Resume in basic

Post by Oleg »

You can do
Resume label
-or-
Resume Next

this is in help system for BASIC script.
herba23
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:24 pm

Resume in basic

Post by herba23 »

Oleg, thanks for the reply.
In VBA you are allowed to use the Resume keyword all by itself. This allows you to Resume to the same line of code that caused the error which can be really useful in certain situations. Resume next jumps to the next line of code, but the line that caused the problem gets skipped. Maybe this functionality could be added to future releases?
Post Reply